We are launching the whole website soon! Shop Now
My Cart

Mini Cart

Privacy and Cookie Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated on 03/06/2020
This Privacy Policy agreement is effective as of:

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes the policies and procedures on the collection, use, disclosure and protection of your information when you use our website, mobile application, call centre (collectively referred to as “Aagaman Couture Platform”) made available by Aagaman Creations(“Aagaman Creations ”, “we”, “us” and “our”), a sole enterprise established under the laws of India having its registered office at 90 J S Villas, Near CK Birla Hospital, Gopal Pura Bye Pass Durgapura Jaipur Rajasthan 302018

Aagaman Creations values your privacy. In this Privacy Policy ("Policy"), we describe the information that we collect about you when you visit our” Aagaman Couture platform” and use the services available on” Aagaman Couture platform” and how we use and disclose that information.

Please read this Policy before using the Aagaman Couture Platform or submitting any personal information to Aagaman Couture. This Policy is a part of and incorporated within, and is to be read along with, the Terms of Use. If you have any questions or comments about the Privacy Policy, please contact us at Help@aagamancouture.com

YOUR CONSENT

By using the Aagaman Couture Platform and the Services, you agree and consent to the collection, transfer, use, storage, disclosure and sharing of your information as described and collected by us in accordance with this Policy. If you do not agree with the Policy, please do not use or access the Aagaman Couture Platform.

POLICY CHANGES

We may amend this privacy statement from time to time. We will post changes on this page and will let you know by e-mail or through our Platform. If you do not agree with the changes, you may delete your account by going to account setting and select delete account.

A. Collection of Your Information

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

“Personal information” is defined to include information that whether on its own or in combination with other information may be used to readily identify or contact you such as: name, address, email address, phone number etc

users are required to create an account to be able to access certain portions of our Platform, such as to submit questions, participate in polls or surveys, to request a quote, to submit a bid in response to a quote, and request information. Such information gathered shall be utilized to ensure greater user satisfaction and help a user satiate their needs. The type of personal information that we collect from you varies based on your particular interaction with our Website or mobile application.

User: During the Account registration process and during your usage of Aagaman Couture Platform, we will collect information such as your name, postal code, telephone email address and other personal information. You also may provide us with your, mailing address, and demographic information (e.g., gender, age, political preference, education, race or ethnic origin, and other information relevant to user surveys and/or offers). We may also collect personal information that you post in your Offer, Profile, Wants, or Feedback, and any comments or discussions you post in any blog, chat room, or other correspondence site on the Website or mobile application, or any comments you provide during dispute resolution with other users of the Website or mobile application

Aagaman Creations reserves the right to record the conversations between customer support executive and users facilitated by Aagaman Creations through the messaging/chat mechanism on the platform or the calls made through the virtual numbers provided to safeguard the privacy of users . All the chat/messaging logs or call recordings can be used to but not limited to monitor and prohibit abuse, safeguard the rights of users , resolve disputes.

If we deem it necessary, in our sole and absolute discretion, we may also ask for and collect supplemental information from third parties, such as information about your credit from a credit bureau (to the extent permitted by law), or information to verify any identification details you provide during registration.

2. Registration and other account information

When you register to use our Platform we may collect the following information about you:

  • If you register using your Facebook account: we collect first name and last name as appeared on your Facebook account and Facebook IDs. In the event you have provided permission to Facebook through their in-app privacy option (which appears just before you register on our Platform), we may collect your gender, age or email id depending on the permissions granted by you. ; and
  • If you register using your Google account: first name, last name and email address;
  • If you register using your mobile number we collect your mobile number

Depending on the choices you make during the log-in to our Services or during the process of engaging our Services, you may opt to give the following additional personal data:

  • your name;
  • e-mail address;
  • mobile number;

3. Device Information

We collect device-specific information such as operating system version, unique identifiers. For example, the name of the mobile network that you are using. We associate the device identifiers with your Aagaman Couture account.

We may obtain your device ID, which is sent to Aagaman Couture Platform 's servers and used in fraud prevention efforts.

4. Location information

Depending on your device permissions, we automatically collect and process information about your actual location. We use various technologies to determine location, including IP address, GPS, Wi-Fi access points and mobile towers. In case we need your location data we will first show you a pop-up which will ask you to choose to allow or not to allow us to access your location data. If you do not allow us to have access to your location data, you will still be able to use our Platform but with limited functionality. If you do allow us to access your location data you can always change this later by going to the settings on Aagaman Couture Platform and disable the permissions related to location sharing.

4. Client and Log data

Technical details, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your device, time zone, and operating system. We will also store your login information (registration date, date of last password change, date of last successful login), type and version of your browser.

5. Clickstream data

We collect information about your activity on our Platform which includes the sites from which you accessed our Platform, date and time stamp of each visit, searches you have performed, listings or advertisement banners you clicked, your interaction with such advertisements or listings, duration of your visit and the order in which you visit the content on our Platform

6. Cookies and Similar Technologies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to user needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

B. How Aagaman Creations Uses the Information We Collect

1. HOW PERSONAL INFORMATION IS USED

We collect your personal information and aggregate information about the use of our Aagaman Couture Platform and Services to better understand your needs and to provide you with a better experience. Specifically, we may use your personal information for any of the following reasons:

To provide our Services to you, including registering you for our Services, verifying your identity and authority to use our Services, and to otherwise enable you to use our Aagaman Couture Platform and our Services;

For customer support and to respond to your inquiries;

For internal record-keeping purposes;

To process billing and payment, including sharing with third party payment gateways in connection with Aagaman Couture Platform

To improve and maintain our Aagaman Couture Platform and our Services (for example, we track information entered through the "Search" function; this helps us determine which areas of our Platform users like best and areas that we may want to enhance; we also will use for trouble-shooting purposes, where applicable);

To periodically send promotional emails to the email address you provide regarding new products, special offers or other information about Aagaman Couture Platform or Aagaman Creations that we think you may find interesting;

To contact you via email, telephone, facsimile or mail, or, where requested, by text message, to deliver certain services or information you have requested;

For market research purposes, including, but not limited to, the customization of the Website and mobile application according to your interests;

We may use your demographic information (i.e., age, postal code, residential and commercial addresses, and other various data) to more effectively facilitate the promotion of goods and services to appropriate target audiences and for other research and analytical purposes;

To resolve disputes, to protect ourselves and other users of our Services, and to enforce our Terms of Use;

We also may compare personal information collected through the Aagaman Couture Platform to verify its accuracy with personal information collected from third parties; and

We may combine aggregate data with the personal information we collect about you.

From time to time, Aagaman Creations may use personal information for new and unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our Privacy Policy. If our information practices change regarding information previously collected, Aagaman Creations shall make reasonable efforts to provide notice and obtain consent of any such uses as may be required by law.

C. Who do we share your data with?

1. For Crime Prevention or Investigation:

  1. We may share this information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us, when we are: 
  2. Obligated under the applicable laws or in good faith to respond to court orders and processes; or 
  3. Detecting and preventing against actual or potential occurrence of identity theft, fraud, abuse of Services and other illegal acts; 
  4. Responding to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the intellectual property rights of a third party; 
  5. Under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to enforce our Terms of Use and other agreements, policies or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our users, or others, or in the event of a claim or dispute relating to your use of our Services. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud detection and credit risk reduction

2. For Internal Use:

We may share your information with any present or future member of our “Group” (as defined below)or affiliates for our internal business purposes The term “Group” means, with respect to any person, any entity that is controlled by such person, or any entity that controls such person, or any entity that is under common control with such person, whether directly or indirectly, or, in the case of a natural person, any Relative (as such term is defined in the Companies Act, 1956 and Companies Act, 2013 to the extent applicable) of such person.

3. With Advertisers and advertising networks:

We may work with third parties such as network advertisers to serve advertisements on the Aagaman Couture Platform and on third-party websites or other media (e.g., social networking platforms). These third parties may use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (including clear GIFs), Flash LSOs and other tracking technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content to you.

4. Information disclosed to Third Party service providers and Business Partner

We may contract with various third parties for the provision and maintenance of the Platform, Services and our business operations, and Aagaman Creations may need to share your personal information and data generated by cookies and aggregate information (collectively, "information") with these vendors and service agencies. For example, we may provide your information to a credit card processing company to process your payment.

5. Disclosure to Courier and Logistic Partner

User, name,address, telephone number and email address , as well as the details of your request, are available and will be provided to our logistic and courier partner of Aagaman Couture Platform. In order to prosess and initiate delivery or shipment of purchased product to user

6. Disclosure to other User of our Platform

Comments that users post to our Platform also will be available to other visitors to our Aagaman Couture Platform (see our discussion of User Generated Content below). In addition, we will post the results (in aggregate form) of surveys to our Platform.

D. Where do we store your data and for how long?

The data we collect about you will be stored and processed in secure servers in order to provide the best possible user experience. For example – for a fast website or mobile application build up.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

E. Technical and organisational measures and processing security

All the information we receive about you are stored on secure servers and we have implemented technical and organisational measures that are suitable and necessary to protect your personal data. Aagaman Creations continually evaluates the security of its network and adequacy of its internal information security program which is designed to (a) help secure your data against accidental or unlawful loss, access or disclosure, (b) identify reasonably foreseeable risks to the security of the network, and (c) minimize security risks, including through risk assessment and regular testing. In addition, we ensure that all payment data are encrypted using SSL technology.

Please note, despite the measures we have implemented to protect your data, the transfer of data through the Internet or other open networks is never completely secure and there is a risk that your personal data may be accessed by unauthorized third parties.

F. Your right to request erasure

You have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data

G. Communication and marketing

We will communicate with you by email, SMS or in app notification in connection with our Services/Platform to confirm your registration, to inform you in case your ad listing has become live/expired and for other transactional messages in relation to our Services. As it is imperative for us to provide you such transactional messages you may not be able to opt -out of such messages. You may receive marketing communications from us if you:

  1. have requested such information from us;
  2. use our Platform or Services;
  3. provided us with your details when you entered a competition; or
  4. registered for a promotion.

H. Links to third-party websites

Our Platform may contain links to third party websites or apps. If you click on one of these links, please note that each one will have its own privacy policy. We do not control these websites/apps and are not responsible for those policies. When you leave our Platform, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

J. GRIEVANCE OFFICER AND AAGAMAN COUTURE PLATFORM SECURITY

If you have any queries relating to the processing or usage of information provided by you in connection with this Policy, please email us at Help@aagamancouture.com or write to our Grievance Officer at the following address:

Aagaman Couture Grievance Officer

Aagaman Creation ,

90 J S Villas, Near CK Birla Hospital,

Gopal Pura Bye Pass Durgapura Jaipur Rajasthan 302018

If you come across any abuse or violation of the Policy, please report to grievances@aagamancouture.com